Gardening: Sweet Potato Shoots Is Root-ing

It’s so exciting to see growth, positive growth on what you plan to plant.

My sweet potato shoots is growing!. All right now is root-ing.. Is that the word..?. Well we put out our words something, isn’t it? (haha).

It’s growing right!?

I feel so happy to see those roots, coming out from those shoots. Because, at first, I don’t feel like it will grow. Like seriously, it won’t, since some parts of all these shoot are black, dead. But I cut those dead part, trimmed them all. And pray it will grow. To my surprise, two days ago, I can see the roots. And yes, I’m happy as hell (haha).

For my next step, I plan on to plant it. But as I discussed with my mom, I can’t plant it straight into soil. Because we have a goat, name Kembang. I think I’m not introduce her yet. She’s like our pet now. And yes, as her nature, she might eat these sweet potato shoots, if I plant into soil. So, I think I go with big gardening pot. Guess I’ll be hunting some soil that suitable for gardening around our home lawn.. It’s been long time I’m not doing it, since my small project started back in December last year.. I hope after all this pandemic, I have energy to do this.

So that’s it, and, our quarantine extended.. As I expected. So stay home, although we feel blank already (lol).

Cooking: Simple Chicken With Veggies

I missed like 2-3 days for this section.

So, I cooked meat with veggies, for launch, 2-3 days ago, and first greens since our quarantine started..!. And I miss having veggies on my plate, but sadly, it’s so limited right now I wanna cry….!

Above are the ingredients. Starting with onion, chili ground, two cloves of garlic, cauliflower, capsicum, and chicken. In my head was, spicy taste but not so much, soupy, and fresh. That was all that I’m imagined.

As usual, cooking oil in!. Sliced onion and garlic in first. Later, I added the chicken. Since I cut them into bite sizes, any bones with its flesh, go together into the pan. I waited until it cooked a bit, colour changed into uhmm brownish like?. Then I added the chili ground. Not too much, unless to whoever like spicy.

Okay then, I added the vegetables. Which I washed before I started cooking, and let it drained. Once in the pan, I stirred it well. And added water, not so much, not too less. Just set as enough for the sauce, soupy part. As you can see, yes, the chili ground, and the important ones was added. And I let it cooked.

And ta-daaa…!

It was a simple one that I think I can do it again. Since quarantine, I really budget on what I cook. Since my area is enhanced ugh.. So limited, it’s really get to me now. But source still have, and I hope I can maintain the source I have in my fridge, so I can cook..

So, stay home guys. And I hope you guys are well.

Gardening: First Section And Growing Of Sweet Potato

Finally!. The first one of gardening blog, first post on the section that I’ve been planning on.

Here, well, where I’ll be putting together my gardening stuff, vegetables or flowers gardening. This section that it will in.

Excuse my dead onion, already end of its period
Sweet potato shoots

Few years ago, before I decide to be full time artist, I’m so into agriculture. Where I did, actually, plant pumpkin and chilies. It was fun. But later then I decided to go with art, full time. As few years into art scene, I started to do gardening work, such as – clear up bushes, and make sure I keep on going.

So, as above. It grows not in my attention that I want it. It usually grow when I buy them, solidly sweet potatoes, to eat. But I keep them in a basket, upper part of our open frame of rack, near our living room’s windows. If the day is sunny, yellow sunny I mean it, it’s clearly that they get volume of sunlight. As the result, I usually get sweet potato shoots, and sometimes, even our stock of potatoes turn up to grow their shoots.

I learned from a woman, currently viral on social media, in my country. Her name is Nuraishah. She left her work as a designer, back to her home town with her mother, and her cat, and started to plant many of vegetables. I love to see her work, when I found her on Twitter. Then follow her on Instagram. From there, I learned about how to grow sweet potato.

This is how it grows

Can say it grows naturally.. In a basket. Which I realized after many times. So, while busy with my artwork and concrete work sometime, I talked with my mom, “I want to plant some veggies”. And there, where I decide to go with it, in time where I’m so busy with daily basis, with many other small projects. Oh well, I need it to, but I give myself time to relax once awhile.

So, it’s in my list now. But this new pandemic come. So I have to slow down with outdoor activities, outdoor work. But once all this done, gone, I’m gonna start with fence and space for it, for vegetables that I’ll be plant in the future insha Allah..

While this pandemic still ongoing, let’s stay inside and do anything to keep our head well. I hope you guys are well.

Cooking: 2 Kind Of Fish, 2 Recipes??

I did cooking for launch yesterday, midnight already now. I’m late!.

Simple cooking, with two different of fish. Not many left, on my count, for raw source of food for this quarantine time. Oh well.. So, let’s get to it, on my simple cooking (haha).

Onion and garlics
Some spices, experiment with them
The two kind of fish!

As you can see, two different fish. In my language Malay, the grey fish which two of it, called “ikan kekek”, and the big-tail one is red snapper. I don’t know what “ikan kekek” in English actually (lol)!. Then, an onion and garlics. And as you can see for spices, the big package is mixed of soup powder. Don’t forget, the important ones in every food, you know what, I don’t have to mention (haha).

I started with the onion, it was Holland onion by the way. Cut half of it, and sliced. I used half for the “ikan kekek”, another half of the onion for the red snapper.

This was the “ikan kekek” simple soup, that I had for launch yesterday. So after sliced the onion, cooking oil in, then the onion, stirred it, then I added the soup powder. Water added and “ikan kekek” in..!. Nothing fancy (haha). For the red snapper, half of the onion that I left for it, and sliced two cloves of garlic.

Like this!

Oh yes, I forgot that I first turmericated the red snapper before I cooked “ikan kekek” (haha what’s that new word??).

Mixed up

Here, above. Like always, since I didn’t want it to be soupy – cooking oil, onion and garlic, then I added chili ground and ginger ground, it’s cool if you add the fresh one but since I don’t have it, but I plan on to plant these greens stuff soon!. I added water, but not too much, just enough to cook the red snapper. Stirred, then put the fish in.. The red snapper was thick!. Uhm-uhmm the flesh (is it what it called?. Or it called “meat”?), just soft and tasty. I love it.

Ta-daaa!. Two different fish, two different recipe, too simple (haha). As the result as above, the “ikan kekek” cooked simple soup and the red snapper cooked spicy turmeric, since I added chili ground (lol). I had it with rice, and my father cooked simple veggie soup, called “pucuk kaduk”, or in English is kaduk leaves” (I feel weird actually lol). My parent had it with these fish menus, I’m not because I don’t like kaduk leaves, it has this weird smell, and some people eat it raw after plucked from their veggies garden. But hey, I have respect for those that can eat it like that because I don’t know why, I can’t. But I don’t feel bad about it. I’m born this way, why bother right?.

So that was my cooking for launch yesterday, I didn’t post early because I’m focusing on my artwork.. So don’t know why, I feel like to blog about it at this midnight, now almost dawn (lol).

I hope you guys are well. And stay at home.

Cooking: Simple Potato Wedges

This is just simple one, that I usually cook for dinner or snack.

I love potatoes. So, back then, few years ago, I still had frozen potato wedges in my fridge. But I can say it’s been awhile since. As the result, many times already, I cook my own wedges.

My potato wedges!

My mom usually do the peeling part. Once done, I will cut to wedges shape, and yea, I use 3-4 potatoes usually.

Then, spice up and add the important ones. Fry all of it and ta-daaa!. We have potato wedges. I love cooking this, yes because it’s simple but, the most important is that it’s organic one. I have this kind of vibes now, where I want to have my foods from organic source. But some like ketchup or soy sauce might not because I can’t make it (haha), but 80-90% of my foods, cooking are organic. I love it.

I have this usually without ketchup. Because I love the real potato taste (lol). Who’s not?!.

Cooking: Chicken Cooked Turmeric, Upgrade!

Just done with my launch, finished with my favorite drink, Nestlé Milo.

So as I like to experiment with what I’m going to cook, which happens every day, I just will ask myself “hmm what I wanna cook eyy..”. It’s tough when you don’t have much stuff, since quarantine.. But whatever we have, just cook it.

So for today, I set to go with chicken, obviously. Defrost and wait, while waiting, I did whatever I need to do. Things done and, cooking time!.

Here are the ingredients!.

No need to say much the most important ones. These are the main to cook. Onion, I usually just cut like that. Cut in any way, I think it’s just the same thing. Then chicken!. I chopped it not small, and, I’m not throwing if there’s any bones, just include it, still have its flesh.

Just put all in!. This is my way, plus, I just cook something simple and easy and can eat (haha). Cooking oil, onion, chopped chicken, wait until it’s almost cooked. Then I put the spices, yasss. And other few ingredients. And water, of course. I hardly use corn flour to make it sauce like looking, I mean thick. I just let it slowly thickened, from the boiling point. And make sure the chicken fully cooked.

And ta-daaa!. I forgot to take a photo of the finished recipe.. What.. But!. Eat it with rice, is the best.

But no veggies just sooo different..!. I decided not to cook it, as I need to budget all raw food source at this time of quarantine, which very limited to go outside, in my area, we can’t even go to a store. Pissed me off, but what can I do, what can we do. So, that’s all I can cook. I’m about to blurred out seeing my plate without veggies (haha).

That’s all and stay at home..!

Some Talk: After Rain

It’s afternoon, sunny and bright. Loving the sunlight, that’s yellow..

After awhile, sky slowly block by cloud. Grayish cloud, we know what’s that going to be.. And just like that, rain pour. I love rain when it’s raining without thunder.. Water flow from our home’s guther.. Although some already broken. Water pour like it’s mini waterfall.. But there’s moment when it’s feel something that, feel so fresh yet you feel like “I just gonna relax for awhile”.. Like that.

My favorite view
Cloud after rain

After for awhile, rain stop.

And that’s the view. That’s the moment that I feel like I fall in love for many times.

It’s such a lovely moment. At evening, where it’s feel like no burden, if you know what I mean. It’s feel everything that makes your head spinning slowly go away, and make you fee like there’s hope in everything that people argue or what issues, like that. Like what happen right now – pandemic. There’s a day, and that day will come, all these will go away..

So, stay at home, don’t hoping it will go this near time, but hoping this will be gone soon and the day will come too. Insha Allah..

Cooking: Spaghetti Cooked Soupy, With Broccoli

So I try to keep up with posting in here. Little bit tough but we’re in quarantine now, so why not?

My cook!

This is not spaghetti, actually. As its name on the package – vermicelli.

Hope I’m not wrong with it, if I do.. I’m sorry. I cook pasta, any version of it – with boiling water. Just put the amount of it into the boiling water. Once the pasta cooked, I added oil. Then the fun part come. I added broccoli. Sometimes I put tomatoes or cauliflower, and, before the vegetables or meat, onion first!. After all of that, I just added some spice of soup. And I make sure that I’m not over cook it. Just make sure it’s still have the volume of the soup. Other ingredients well, basic one in cooking such as salt or herbs, that’s up to whatever you feel.

So yea. That’s my recipe. I did curry too last time. It tastes sooo godddd!

And please, STAY AT HOME!